Cookies and privacy policy
Your privacy is important to us


Thank you for visiting our website.We are committed to protecting your personal dataand we take care to make available to you not only a wide online service, but also to ensure your right to an informed self-determination; please note that the information is provided only for the site of Mia16 Srl and not for other websites accessed via links.
 

Who is the data holder and the data responsible?

Due to the consultation of this site, data regarding persons identified or identifiable may be processed. The holder of this treatment is Mia16 Srl, located in Via delleIndustrie II, 5, Meolo (Venezia), which will be able to also appoint a processor- even external.
 

What are your personal data that we collect?

a) Navigation data
The IT systems and software procedures operating on this website acquire, during their normal function, several personal data whose transmission is implied in the communication protocols of the Internet. Each time a user logs onto this website and whenever he recalls a content, the access data are stored by us, and eventually also by the data responsible and the processor, in the form of protocol files.
Each protocol file is constituted by:

  • • The website from which you have recalled our page
  • • Your IP address
  • • Date and time of access
  • • The client request
  • • The http coded response
  • • The volume of data transmitted
  • • The browser and operating system used

b) Data voluntarily supplied by the user
At various points of this site you have the opportunity to send us personal data (eg. E-mail address, name, postal code, any eventual data requested) The sending of these data happens on a optional basis, explicit and voluntary, and requires the following acquisition of the user address needed to respond to requirements, as well as any other personal data inserted. With regard to online retail, under art. 13 of the Legislative Decree 196/03, the customer, when in forwarding of the proposal purchase, is informed about the treatment and protection of personal data, and authorizes the Seller to use them in order to perform the contractual obligations. Such data will not, under any circumstances or on any grounds, licensed to third parties outside the execution of the contract. Registration for the site implies the obligation to provide personal information truthful and sincere. The communication of false information is contrary to the provisions of the present General Conditions and the Conditions of the Use of Website.

c) Cookies
In order to make your visite to our website as comfortable as possible, for the presentation of our selection of products we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your browser, and then into your computer’s hard-diskto improve the experience of using a website.

Our cookies help us to:

  • • Make our website navigable as expected
  • • Avoid having to re-enter information every time you visit the site
  • • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • • Improve the speed and safety of the site
  • • Let you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook
  • • Constantly improve our website
  • • Make our marketing more efficient

Our cookies are not used to:

  • • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express consent)
  • • Pass data to ad networks
  • • Pass personally identifiable information to third parties

If you want to disable the use of cookies is necessary to modify the settings in your browser by setting the removal of all cookies or by enabling a warning message when cookies are stored. To proceed without modifying the application of the cookie just continue navigation.
 

More about our cookies:

What cookies are?

Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by users send to their terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored so that they can be sent back to the same websites when the same user visits the website again. By browsing a website the user may also receive cookies on his terminal coming from other sites or web servers (the so called: “third parties”), which may also present elements (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains) that reside on the site itself the user is visiting.

According to their purpose, cookies shall be distinguished into “technical cookies” and “profiling cookies”:

  • Technical cookies: are used only to "transmit a communication via an electronic communication network, or just to allow a service provider to provide the service requested by the subscriber or the end-user" (art. 122, paragraph 1 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code). Such cookies are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the website owner or administrator. Technical cookies can be divided into navigation or session ones, that enable the normal navigation and use of a website (e.g. they allow the user to complete a purchase or to authenticate and access reserved areas); analytics cookies, that belong to technical cookies in the case they are used directly by the website administrator to gather group data on the numbers of visitors the website has and on how such visitors move in the website;functionality cookies, allowing the user to surf the web according to a series of selected criteria (e.g. language, purchased products) and providing him a better service. The installation of such cookies does not require the preventive authorization of the user, who, either way, must be informed according to art. 13 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code, with themodality that the website administrator considers more appropriate, if only similar devices are used.
  • Profiling cookies: they are aimed at creating a profile of the user to send him marketing messages according to the preferences he shows when surfing the web. Both the European and Italian laws state that the user must be informed when such cookies are used, for him to give his expressed consent. Profiling cookies are referred to in art. 122 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code: “storing information about a subscriber’s or user’s computer or accessing already stored information is allowed only if the subscriber or user is fully informed according to art. 13 paragraph 3 and gives his expressed consent” (art. 122, paragraph 1 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code).

According to their time duration, cookies are classified in “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”:

  • Session cookies are temporary cookies disappearing from the computer when the user leaves the visited website or closes the browser. They are usually stored in the cache memory of the computer.
  • Persistent cookies stay in the user's computer even after the browser is closed and until they expire or the user deletes them. The expiry date is established by the website using the cookies and the purpose of such cookies is to draw the user's habits for future visits: the website will read the stored information on the user and adapt itself to his preferences.

According to their ownership, cookies are distinguished in “party cookies” and “third party cookies”:

  • Party cookies are sent by the administrator of the website that the user is visiting.
  • Third party cookies are sent through the website the user is visiting by a third party (not by the administrator of the website that the user is visiting). Those cookies are not controlled by the website administrator. To obtain more information on third party cookies, refer to their information policy pages.

What cookies do we use?

On our website, we use party and third-party technical cookies. The chart below shows the cookies we use, their features and purposes. You can both select or deselect them as you prefer, but please remember that some of these cookies are necessary to put at your disposal this site or to allow an exploration safer and more efficient.

Our cookies


Third party cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).
Google Analytics uses “cookies”, namely text files registered in your computer, to allow the website to analyze how visitors use the website. The information originating from the cookies and providing data on how visitors use the website (including user’s anonymous IP address) will be sent to Google’s server located in the U.S. to be stored. Google will use this information to analyze how the visitor moves in the website, to draw reports on the website activities and send them to the website owners and, finally, to provide other services about the website and internet use. Google may also transfer such information to third parties, if required by the law or in case these third parties handle this information on behalf of Google. Google will not link the user’s IP address to any other data Google has.

You can deny your consent to cookies use by selecting the appropriate setting on the browser, but please note that this might affect the correct website functioning.By using this website, you agree to the treatment of your personal data by Google for the purposes indicated above. By downloading and installing this browser plugin, you can prevent Google from detecting a cookie originating by and connected to your use of this website (including your IP address) and from using the information such cookie may give: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 


How to manage cookies on your PC or MAC

If you want to consent cookies from our website, please follow the enclosed directions:

Google Chrome:
1. Click on "Tools" at the top of the browser window and select “Settings"
2. Click “Advanced options”, then select the "Privacy" icon and click “Content settings
3. Now click on “Cookie” tab and select “Allow sites to save and read data”.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0
1. Click on "Tools" at the top of the browser window and select "Internet Options",then click on the "Privacy" tab
2. To activate cookies, be sure the privacy level is set to "Medium" or below
3. Setting the level of privacy on the "Medium" will disable the use of cookies.

Mozilla Firefox
1. Click on "Tools" at the top of the browser window and select "Options"
2. Select the "Privacy" icon
3. Click on "Cookies", then select "Accept cookies from sites”.

Safari
1. Click on the "Cog" at the top of the browser window and select "Preferences"
2. Click on "Security" and select the option "Block third-party cookies for advertising"
3. Click on "Save".

How to manage cookies on your MAC
If you want to consent cookies from our website, please follow the enclosed directions:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX
1. Choose “Preferences” from Explorer menu.
2. Select “Receiving files” options, then select “Cookies
3. Press “Delete” button

Safari on OSX
1. Choose “Preferences” from Safari menu at the top of the browser window
2. Select “Security icon”, then press “Accept Cookies” button
3. Press the “Only from this website” button

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX
1. Click on “Mozilla” or “Netscape” button at the top of the browser window and select "Preferences"
2. Scroll down till “Cookies” under the “Security and Privacy” tab
3. Then select the “Enable cookies only for the origin site” button

Opera
1. Click on “Settings” by the Menùat the top of the browser window
2. Select “Preferences”, then “Advanced”
3. Press the “Allow Cookies” button


What we do with your personal data?

We use your data only for the purposes for which the data were collected. In drawing up your demands and your use of our services, we sometimes charge supplier (any external or external processor), who receive and use only the data needed for completing the assignment.
a) The protocol file and the information here contained will be processed to check the correct functioning of the site and protect our systems, for example to identify any attacks. The information in the protocol file, or at least represented by them, do not let us associate these data to a specific person. In any case, it is not made any reunification with other data sources on our part.
b) Personal data provided voluntarily are treated:

  • • to process your requests.
  • • if you have consented to the receipt of our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used to send you a newsletter format e-mail with informations about products, campaigns and the latest news from our offer.

c) About the purposes of the processing of cookies, please refer to the prospectus specifically referred just above.
Once your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, we will immediately delete the data, unless the law prescribes obligations of storage.


How we deal with your personal data?

Your personal data are processed by automated tools (even manual, eventually) by authorized personnel purposely designated, and possibly also by controllers, both also external, for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected; appropriate security measures are taken to prevent data loss, unlawful or improper uses and unauthorized access. The data will be treated primarily with electronic and computerised devices and stored on computer media and on paper and on any kind of support, in accordance with the minimum security measures under the Technical Regulations regarding minimum security, Annex B of Legislative Decree 196/03.


The transfer of your personal data is mandatory?

Besides for specified navigation data (log files), and in part for cookies (which still can be subsequently blocked), the user is free to provide personal data.


What are your rights?

According to art. 7 of Leg. 196/03, you have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of your data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction; you also have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or to block data in violation of the law, and oppose any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. To exercise this right, please contact in writing or by e-mail at the addresses below.


Other questions?

If you have any further questionsabout the collection, elaboration and use of your personal data, please contact us at:

MIA16 S.r.l.
Via delle Industrie II, 5
30020 Meolo (Venezia) –Italy
Tel. +39 0422.1860584
info@mia16.com

  MIA16 S.r.l.
Via delle Industrie II, 5
30020 Meolo (Venezia) - Italy

  Tel. +39 0422.1860584

  info@mia16.com

P. IVA 04426110278

Cap. Soc. 10.000 euro i.v.